July 11, 2024
[…] He's been out of the country so long that he doesn't count as a Delaware resident for tax purposes. So long that he's not a board member.
My point of order was:
According to Delaware Code, Title 14, Chapter 10, Section 1054, Naveed Baqir is not a school board member, and I count 6 members present.
Title 14, Chapter 10, Section 1054 states:
(a) If any school board member ceases to be a resident of the reorganized school district, that member shall cease to be a member of its school board.
Title 30, Chapter 11, Section 1103 states:
A resident individual of this State means an individual:
[...]
(2) Who maintains a place of abode in this State and spends in the aggregate more than 183 days of the taxable year in this State.
The taxable year in Delaware is from January 1 through December 31
Up until today, July 9, 188 days have elapsed. There are 366 days in this year because it is a leap year, and there are only 182 days in which a person can be absent from the state in order to be considered a resident per Title 30